Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: [May 17, 2022]

We at Dialectica Limited, along with our affiliates (collectively, “Dialectica” or “we” or “us”) value your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, share and protect personal information obtained from Clients, Specialists and visitors to our website www.dialecticanet.com, and applies to said Clients, Specialists and visitors.

By visiting our website or by becoming a Specialist or a Client, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not register with us or use the Dialectica website or the services provided over it. Dialectica is the controller of personal information collected from European Economic Area (“EEA”) and United Kingdom (“UK”) residents. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Beyond this Privacy Policy, your use of our services is also subject to our Terms & Conditions.

Scope

This notice applies to users of Dialectica’s services anywhere in the world, including Clients, Specialists and visitors to our website www.dialecticanet.com. In addition, this Privacy Policy is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018), the Data Protection Act (2018), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (2004) and any other data protection regulations applicable to states in which the Company operates.

Information We Obtain

Dialectica may obtain personal information in connection with various business activities and for the purpose of providing its services. We may collect personal information that you choose to provide us on our website, through email, over the phone and other communication channels or from public available sources. We may also gather personal data regarding your interactions with us and our clients, such as records of your interactions. Dialectica also keeps records of personal data of its employees, as well as of prospective employees, who have applied for a position or have been referred from another Dialectica employee. In addition, Dialectica’s website may automatically record information when you visit our website, such as your Internet Protocol address. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties such as data or marketing partners and combine it with other personal information we have about you. Information may also be collected through small files called “cookies”, further information on which you can find in our Cookie Policy. We will clearly indicate where collecting such personal information is required to offer a specific service. Where it is not, it is your choice whether you will provide it to us.

Special Category Data

Generally Dialectica does not collect any special category data about you (this includes details about your religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and information concerning your health and genetic and biometric data) we only do so with your explicit consent.

Kindly abstain from sharing any Special Categories of Personal Data with us unless we ask for such personal data, and you consent.

Further, we may collect the following information for:

 Specialists

 Specialists registering with Dialectica are required to provide personal information including name, address, and other contact information, as well as detailed information in respect of their academic and professional background and employment history. Specialists will also be required to provide their payment information so that they can be compensated following a consultation.

Clients

 When a client wishes to enquire or register with us, we will collect their contact details (e.g. name, address, title and position) as well as a brief description of the client’s business.

How We Use The Information We Obtain

 We may use the information we obtain for the following purposes:

To Provide Our Services

  • Operate, maintain and improve our website;
  • Communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide support;
  • Use Specialists’ information to facilitate their participation in projects;
  • Identify Projects which may be within the field of expertise and of interest to a Specialist;
  • Identify the most suitable Specialists for a Client’s project;
  • Disclose information to Clients who may wish to consult with a Specialist;
  • Process payments;
  • Perform necessary operations to maintain our services, including software maintenance and fixing operational problems.

To Market, Improve our Services, and other Legitimate Business Interests

  • Provide Specialists’ biographical information to prospective clients to demonstrate the quality and coverage of our specialist network;
  • Identify events, actual and potential projects of interest to Clients;
  • Understand and analyze how you use our services, improve and develop new products and services;
  • Communicate about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business;
  • Anonymize information collected through our services and use it for our business purposes;
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the personal information is collected.

To Comply with Applicable Law

  • Protect against any prohibited or illegal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • Enforce our legal rights;
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and internal policies;
  • Establish, exercise and defend a legal claim.

Legal Bases For Processing European Personal Information

If you are located in the EEA or the UK, we only process your personal information under certain legal bases:

  • Contractual necessity. We need your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested, engage you as a Specialist or a Client, or to respond to your inquiries;
  • Consent. You have consented to the use of your personal information, for example to use cookies;
  • Compliance with law. We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, for example to comply with our tax and accounting obligations;
  • Legitimate interests. We or a third party have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in using your personal information for product development and internal analytics purposes, and otherwise to improve the safety, security and performance of our services. We only rely on our or a third party’s legitimate interests to process your personal information when these interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

Kindly note that we may process your personal data for more than one legal grounds, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Data Disclosures

Employees. We may share your personal information with any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.


Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our affiliates for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any personal information we receive by our service providers and share within Dialectica for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Clients. Dialectica may share your information with our Clients, typically in connection with consulting opportunities.

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Compliance with law. Dialectica may disclose the fact that you are a Specialist and information collected about you in response to a valid order or request by a court or other governmental body, to enforce an agreement between you and Dialectica or one of Dialectica’s Clients, to protect Dialectica’s rights, or as otherwise required or permitted by law, legal process or for the prevention or detection of a crime.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. Dialectica may disclose personal information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

Consent. Dialectica may disclose personal information from or about you with your consent.

Data Transfers

Dialectica operates and processes personal data globally. Personal information provided to Dialectica will be held by us inside the EEA or the UK and will be accessed by our staff and third parties working for us for the purposes set forth in this policy or for other purposes subject to your approval. Your personal information may also be held, processed and accessed outside the EEA or the UK to countries that have not been determined by the European Commission or the UK government to provide an adequate level of data protection. In any such transfer, Dialectica will ensure that appropriate data protection safeguards (e.g. European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or UK addendum to the Standard Contractual Clauses) are in place. To obtain a copy of the relevant transfer mechanism or additional information on the transfers, please contact us using the contact information below. Please note that when personal information is transferred to certain countries, law enforcement and regulatory agencies, including national security authorities, of these countries may be able to access such information in accordance with the laws of those countries.

Your Options And Rights

You may elect to opt-out of our services at any time by providing Dialectica with written or electronic notice. Upon receipt of such notice, we will cease contacting you and sharing information concerning you. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Dialectica takes every reasonable step to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date and that the personal data that is processed is limited to the reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a Specialist, it is your responsibility to regularly update us on any biographical and/or employment changes. You may reasonably access the personal information that Dialectica has on file for you and you may ask that we revise your personal information to ensure that it is current and correct. We may also revise your information using data obtained from third parties or public sources.

You may exercise these rights free of charge:

  • Request access to your personal information.
  • Request that your personal information is corrected or updated or deleted or transmitted or restricted where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data, in order to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of deletion for specific legal reasons for which you will receive a notification, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to our processing of your personal information.
  • Object to our processing of your personal information for any purpose, including direct marketing.

Please contact us at if you wish to exercise any of these rights. Before processing your requests, we will ask you to provide reasonable information to verify your identity. In certain situations, and subject to applicable law, we may not be able or obliged to grant part or all of your individual requests.

Please note that any changes made in user databases will be reflected instantly or within a reasonable period of time. We may retain some information for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. We also have the right to refuse and/or charge a monetary fee for requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example because of their repetitive character. Dialectica tries to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible (within 1 month upon its receipt). If we require more time (for a maximum total of 1 month), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. In the event of a dispute regarding your rights hereunder, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for the UK.

Information Security

In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or other unlawful processing, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of our servers or transmissions between our servers and your computer. Accordingly, all information which you provide to us is supplied at your own risk. Please help us keep your information secure by keeping your password and other account details confidential.

Retention Policy

We will retain your information for so long as necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. We will also retain your information as required under applicable retention policies or as permitted by applicable law. When determining the specific retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of service provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, and mandatory retention periods.

Third Parties

Our services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any personal information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any personal information to them. Also, when we disclose personal information of an industry specialist to a client, the client becomes responsible for such personal information in its care and will treat such personal information in accordance with its own policies.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under 18 years old (“minors”), and no part of our services is directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately.

 Updates To Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate when it was most recently updated. You should also check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How To Contact Us

We welcome all requests, suggestions and questions concerning our use of your information. All such communication should be directed to , or call us at +44 203 637 2934, or write to us at: 28 Margaret St, London, W1W 8RZ, United Kingdom.